Privacy Policy

We take information security and data protection very seriously.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This Privacy Policy describes how we use the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide, when you:

• visit any of our websites or portals (the “Website”);
• view and enquire on vehicles in one of our showrooms or online;
• purchase a vehicle, parts, accessories or a service plan from us;
• have your vehicles serviced with us;
• make an online booking with us;
• or otherwise contact us.

 

Definitions
 

The “Company” Lindop Toyota Company Registration Number 04569871
Bridgegate Queensferry Flintshire CH5 2TE
   
“Customer Services” Lindop Toyota Bridgegate Queensferry CH5 2TE
[email protected]
   
“Third Party” Any company with which data is shared, such as providers of automotive products and value-added services such as insurance
   
“Personal Information” Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person
   
“Website” Any website or portal operated by the Company through which personal data is captured
   
“Singular and Plural” Unless the context otherwise clearly indicates, words used in the singular include the plural, the plural includes the singular

 


Information We Collect
 

We collect personal information from you through the use of forms, which may be on paper or on our Websites.  We collect personal information when you make an enquiry or place an order for vehicles, parts or services.  We will use this information to provide the products or services requested, maintain guarantee and service records and to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.  Please note we record our telephone calls for training and quality purposes.

Data collected about you by the Company will be used to (a) fulfil any service or order you may request, (b) improve customer service, for example by conducting surveys, (c) to send marketing and other communications to you, and (d) enable us to contact you about safety issues, servicing and MOTs. We may also, from time to time, want to share new and exclusive offers with you. Your personal information may be shared with other subsidiaries of the Company, the vehicle manufacturer and selected third parties. Some of these selected third parties may be based outside the EEA in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal information as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

We, and third parties including Toyota GB, DVLA, Toyota financial services and others who we have shared may contact you with information about products and services that we, or the third parties, think may be of interest to you. We and the third parties will only contact you with such marketing if you provide your consent and select at least one preferred contact method, including direct mail, telephone, SMS or email. In order to stay up to date with the latest motoring news and events from the Company we may contact you in the methods indicated by your chosen preferences. We aim to improve the customer experience and may survey new and existing customers using standard market survey techniques from time to time. We regularly review our data retention periods and will only hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary, or as required by law, or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Marketing
 

You can select your marketing preferences by ticking the relevant boxes on any form where we collect personal information from you.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent.  

If you have agreed to receive marketing from us we may email to inform you of new products available from the Company.  If at any time you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to [email protected] or on all of our email marketing communication it will give you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing communication.  

Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have made via our online enquiry portal or any other contract you have with us.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your chosen contact methods to send this information.

Telephone Policy

Lindop Toyota takes all telephone calls seriously. We record inbound and outbound calls, to provide evidence of business transactions and to ensure that Lindop Toyota complies with regulatory practices. Calls are also recorded for quality and training purposes, to ensure that we continue to deliver a high standard of customer service.

We retain call recordings for a period of three years and details of how you can request the information held on you can be found below.

Email and Live Chat

Email conversations and Live Chat messages are retained for a period of eight weeks, to provide evidence of business transactions and to ensure that Lindop Toyota complies with regulatory practices. 

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information this is called a subject assess request the Company holds about you, at any time and at no cost to you.  Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold.  This can be done by contacting Richard Williams (Data Protection Officer) on 01244 821031 or email [email protected] 

If you wish to have your personal information removed by the Company, please request this in writing to Richard Williams Lindop Toyota Bridgegate Station Road Queensferry CH5 2TE. Your personal information will be removed within 30 days if it is not required for the completion of a contract with the Company or for any legal reason.  

Security of Data

Please be aware that the transmission of data over the internet is not always completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access to your personal information.

Third Party Processors

In order to deliver our services to you and, as necessary we will use third party processors (for example for the purposes of data hosting, print, data transfer, analytics, credit searches and fraud prevention). Such processing is conducted under contract and we ensure that appropriate data protection and information security assurances are provided.  Please be aware information may be shared outside the EEA.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to help improve our website and make your browsing experience more useful, relevant and tailored to you.  
 

Managing Cookies

If cookies are NOT enabled (they ARE enabled by default) then you will not be able to buy any products off this website, as the shopping basket requires you to have cookies enabled. You will still be able to browse and research the website.

To Enable Cookies

If you're not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet then carry out the following

For PCs: click on 'Help' at the top of your browser window and select the 'About' option


For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the 'About' option



Website Links

We may add links to and from our website to our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates from time to time.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will contain their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review; the updates will appear on our webpage. Please check it each time you visit this website or provide us with any personal data.

We last updated this privacy policy on 23rd February 2017.

Feedback on this policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or any personal data which we hold about you please contact Richard Williams.

ICO Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is: Z8125247